Best answer: Does goodwill take Legos?

Donate them to a Nearby Goodwill or Salvation Army- Some neighborhood Goodwills will accept legos outside of kits. Just ask, and they can tell you. … Sell them to Toy Brick Brigade- There is an online store for used legos. They will buy your legos by the pound to turn back into sets.

How do I donate old LEGOs?

Just place whatever bricks you’d like to donate inside a box and go to www.givebackbox.com/lego. There you will be able to print out a free shipping label. You can then drop the box off at your local shipping office. The website will also provide you with a tax deduction receipt if you’d like.

What items does goodwill not accept?

What Not to Donate to Goodwill

  • Items in Need of Repair. …
  • Recalled or Unsafe Items. …
  • Mattresses & Box Springs. …
  • Fireworks, Weapons or Ammunition. …
  • Paint & Household Chemicals. …
  • Building Materials. …
  • Extremely Large or Bulky Items. …
  • Medical Supplies.

Who takes LEGOs?

Families, preschools, schools and businesses across the country can donate their unwanted LEGO to Jack & Jill.

Are old LEGOs safe?

4 Answers. No, you should not be concerned about lead. LEGO has always used lead-free colors in their elements, even back in the beginning. However, not all LEGO-compatible bricks are lead free.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Where are the red bricks in Lego Hobbit?

Is it better to donate to Salvation Army or Goodwill?

Salvation Army is the best to donate because the clothing, money, and goods do directly to those in need. Goodwill certainly helps those in need, but there is also a number of executives that earn money from the sales of donated clothing and goods.

What items does Salvation Army not take?

Due to recalls or government rules on re-selling, there are certain things The Salvation Army donation center won’t accept, such as particle board furniture, metal desks, TV armoires, and baby items (such as high chairs and car seats). Don’t sweat it, though. You can use an app to sell those things.

Does goodwill wash clothes?

Goodwill does not prepare items before they sell them. They don’t wash clothes, wipe off dirt or dust from items, or put in missing screws or parts that some items need. If you’re going to donate any material goods, then you should clean and prepare them.

World of lego games